Friday, April 24, 2009

Drinking with Personal Trainers

Who wants to be fat? Yeah, didn't think so. (Too bad I'm already heading down that road.) :(
So, we got some personal trainers to come in and discuss the fastest & easiest way to be skinny. Of course we also got them to talk to us about some other topics, like clients who fart whilst doing bench presses, whether they would ever date a fat girl, Match.com, and stand-up comedy. But really, who gives a shit about that stuff - just tell us how to lose weight without trying already!!!!

Justin just moved to California, wants to be a comic, is a long distance runner, and an online dater who prefers older women.
Photobucket

And then we have Paul - more of the philosophical trainer, if you will...
Photobucket
(He's the one who has a client who farts on him.) He also mentioned he has a girlfriend who is a bellydancer, so we can infer that this man definitely likes to have himself some fun...

My lovely co-host, Courtney, posing a thought-provoking question about the quickest, and easiest way to be as skinny as possible, while doing next to nothing. Can it be done??? THESE ARE THE TOUGH QUESTIONS THAT THE PUBLIC WANTS ANSWERED!!
Photobucket

You can check out Justin Cross at www.runningandnews.blogspot.com or on Match.com or on the Craigslist Casual Encounters message boards. Either/or.

Paul is a trainer at LA Fitness, so look for him there!!! I know I will!!!!

Thanks to both for coming in and getting heckled by us, it was a great time!

DRINKING WITH THEM
Thursdays 9pm -11pm
KillRadio.Org
Now, without ear blistering feedback, thanks to our new producer, Nadia Bacon :)!!

Monday, April 20, 2009

Drinking with Dads

Holy hell, I haven't laughed this hard in a long while. Dads. We all have or have had one. (In some form or another.) The interesting thing about being somewhat youngish and living in a city, is meeting people who share your kinda-same lifestyle, but have a kid. What the? How do they do it? How did it happen? (I mean, I know how it happened, but how did it HAPPEN?) What's it like? Do they enjoy it? How do they manage to socialize and still raise those little buggers? Oh wait, are you telling me that socializing isn't a priority? Do these guys ever regret what they got themselves into? (Am I allowed to ask that?) Or am I on some lame 2002 Planet Selfish and they are on this lovely, and very current, Planet Giveth of Thy Self to Another?

Jason Nash, 35, father of two, married man of one, and all around hilarious motherfucker laid it DOWN. He does not split butthole hairs when it comes to discussing how life is NOT better on the other side. But still, he would rather a life of misery than a life alone.
Photobucket

Colin Kennedy, 30, divorced dad to one, lover of love and general optimist, says he definitely hopes for a life filled with even more kids with the right lady. And despite being divorced, you're never really separated, right?
Photobucket

Jim Dugan also tagged along. No kids, no lady. Why was he here again? Ah yes, to heckle and remind Jason and Colin of the lives they once had.


Colin works on skate videos for DVS, so be sure check his shit out.
DVSSHOES.COM
He has a baby to feed for chrissakes!!!!

And DEFINITELY listen to Jason's podcast:
Guyswithfeelings.com - I cannot stop.
(Or you can always find him at Bardot on the dancefloor when he isn't breastfeeding his baby.)

DRINKING WITH THEM
Thursdays 9pm - 11pm
KillRadio.Org
PLEASE LISTEN!!!!!

Drinking with Bar Owners

So a couple of weeks ago we invited Caleb & Gary in to drink with us. They are the owners of Corkbar in Downtown LA.

Photobucket

Sooooo, these two fellas met whilst working the daily grind at an ad agency. They decided, without a drop of experience betwixt the two of 'em, to open up Corkbar. Hmm, sounds like a good idea.

We got schooled on wine. Knowing very little about that shit, I felt like the mildly retarded kid who was allowed to sit in your History class. I tried to pretend to know what was going on, but my vacant stare gave me away. (That, and the asymmetry of my gigantic domepiece.)

Also, we discussed Caleb's borderline obsession with the purple stuff, Gary's witnessing of stripper-pole antics by some tenants in the building they reside in, and their growing collection of credit cards left behind by wasted patrons. (Not mine!) And really, SO much more.

These gents even brought in wine FOR US!! Usually we're the ones supplying the good stuff. (Meaning Bud Lite.)
We learned a lot from these guys and they were great sports. Go get shitfaced at their fine establishment and tell them Shelby & Courtney sent you! Don't forget to tip.

CORKBAR on 12th/Grand in Downtown. www.corkbar.com

Drinking with Them - Every Thursday **Now with a new Producer, Miss Nadia Bacon**
9pm - 11pm
killradio.org
LISTEN